Whitney Museum of American Art

99 Gansevoort Street
New York, New York

Chelsea/Meatpacking

Sunday, Monday & Wednesday 10:30 am - 6 pm
Thursday - Saturday 10:30 am - 10 pm
Closed Tuesday

See bold, often interactive modern contemporary art in a gorgeous modern building with a stunning view of the Hudson River.

$: $22, $18/students & seniors, free/ages 17 & under

Annual Memberships: $85+. Includes two guest passes and invitations to the members-only evening receptions. Can be customized to either 'Family' for discounts on kids' activities or 'Social' for more nights out for Mommy.

Free Hours: Friday 7-10 pm

Favorite Spots: Ramble up and down the outdoor stairs on the terrace with a view.

Current Kid-Friendly Exhibits:

Mary Corse: A Survey in Light (through Nov 25)
See modernist works in a range of “painting” materials, from fluorescent light and plexiglass to metallic flakes, glass microspheres, and clay. Mary Corse’s first solo museum survey features her early shaped canvases, freestanding sculptures, and light encasements that she engineered in the mid-1960s, her breakthrough White Light paintings and the Black Earth series.

Where We Are: Selections from the Whitney’s Collection, 1900–1960 (through Dec 31)
This stunning exhibition of works made from 1900 to 1960 is organized around five themes: family and community, work, home, the spiritual, and the nation. Includes iconic works by Louise Bourgeois, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Jacob Lawrence, and Georgia O’Keeffe, among many others.

Programmed: Rules, Codes, and Choreographies in Art, 1965–2018 (through Apr 14)
Explore works of art based on instructions, spanning over fifty years of conceptual, video, and computational art. Look at how predecessors of computational art addresses ideas that have evolved in contemporary artistic practices. Patterns and video intrigue kids.

Family Programs: Short family tours and drop-in Open Studios are offered most weekends.

Strollers/Diapers: Strollers can be checked on the lower level or taken into most exhibits. The elevators are spacious (and works of art in themselves). Large bathrooms with changing tables on most floors. Check out the monthly stroller tours for ages 18 months and under.

Eat & Treats: The lobby restaurant Untitled is delicious, surprisingly kid-friendly and has one of the best chocolate chip cookies in the city. Brunch at Bubbes across Washington Street or go down the block for ton of yummy options at Gansevoort Market.

Other Tips: As with much contemporary art, some of the exhibits may not be appropriate for all ages. Do some research on Whitney's very cool website or ask at the Visitor Services desk in the lobby (where you can also pick up a free family guide).

Take a stroll on the adjacent High Line for a full day of city fun.

More info on Whitney Museum of American Art

Loading Map....


At This Location

1 2 3 4

Nearby

  • Toddler Play At The J Tuesday, October 16 9:00 am–10:00 am
  • Live Music With Dan The Music Man Tuesday, October 16 10:00 am–10:45 am
  • Hopalong Andrew Sing-a-Longs Tuesday, October 16 10:00 am–11:00 am
  • Toddler Metropolitan Museum of Art Storytime Tuesday, October 16 10:30 am–11:00 am
  • Children’s Story Time @ Fauna Tuesday, October 16 11:00 am–11:30 am
  • Preschool Play Tuesday, October 16 10:00 am–12:00 pm
  • Songs for Seeds Upper East Side Tuesday, October 16 10:30 am–12:30 pm
  • Metropolitan Museum Of Art Storytime Tuesday, October 16 3:00 pm–3:30 pm
  • Guggenheim Stroller Tour Tuesday, October 16 3:00 pm–4:00 pm
  • Little New-Yorkers New-York Historical Society Storytime Tuesday, October 16 3:30 pm–4:15 pm
  • Chocolate Story Time Tuesday, October 16 4:00 pm–4:45 pm
  • Integral Yoga for Kids Tuesday, October 16 4:00 pm–4:45 pm
  • Teddy Bear Costume Tea Party Tuesday, October 16 4:00 pm–4:45 pm
  • 14th Street Y Drop-In Classes Tuesday, October 16 10:30 am–5:00 pm
  • FringeJr: Sammy and “Le Grand Buffet” Tuesday, October 16 5:30 pm–6:15 pm
  • Launch Event Maddie Johnson & Pickles Tuesday, October 16 6:00 pm–8:00 pm
  • The Art Of Dr. Seuss Saturday, October 13–Saturday, October 20 12:00 am
  • Eric Fertman + Erika Rothenberg Friday, October 12–Saturday, October 20 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • BLOCKBUSTER by Harmony Korine Friday, October 12–Saturday, October 20 10:00 am–7:30 pm
  • Daniel Arsham 3018 Saturday, September 22–Sunday, October 21 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Adventures at Governors Island Friday, June 15–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Art & Activism: Drawing the Line Monday, September 24–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Georgia O’Keeffe: Visions of Hawaii Saturday, May 19–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • The Met Roof Garden: Huma Bhabha’s We Come In Peace Tuesday, April 17–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • The Senses: Design Beyond Vision Tuesday, May 1–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Through a Different Lens: Stanley Kubrick Photographs Wednesday, July 25–Sunday, October 28 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • 50% Off Childrens Museum of The Arts Admission Monday, September 24–Wednesday, October 31 12:00 am
  • Scarecrow Invasion and Futurescape Sculpture Exhibit Thursday, October 11–Wednesday, October 31 10:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Haunted Paper House Saturday, October 13–Wednesday, October 31 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Jacob Hashimoto on Governors Island Saturday, June 2–Wednesday, October 31 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • 47% Off New-York Historical Society Monday, September 10–Wednesday, October 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Spooky Pumpkin Garden Saturday, September 22–Wednesday, October 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Fur East Far Tokyo Wednesday, September 19–Wednesday, October 31 12:00 pm–7:00 pm
  • The Winky Lux Experience Wednesday, August 8–Wednesday, October 31 10:00 am–7:30 pm
  • Irving’s Legend Friday, October 5–Wednesday, October 31 11:30 am–9:00 pm
  • Tear of the Cloud Wednesday, October 10–Wednesday, October 31 7:00 pm–10:00 pm
  • Candy Nations Wednesday, October 3–Wednesday, October 31 All Day
  • George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker Tickets on Sale Sunday, September 23–Wednesday, October 31 All Day
  • Peanuts Global Artist Collective Friday, April 20–Wednesday, October 31 All Day
  • Ugo Rondinone: drifting clouds Thursday, October 11–Saturday, November 3 12:00 am
  • 40% Off Gymboree Tuesday, October 9–Saturday, November 3 All Day
  • The Long Run Friday, June 1–Sunday, November 4 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Visionaire’s Viktor&Rolf Masterclass Saturday, September 22–Sunday, November 4 8:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Wonder World Pop-up Saturday, August 18–Sunday, November 4 12:00 pm–10:00 pm
  • 53% Off Big Apple Circus Tickets Friday, October 12–Sunday, November 4 All Day
  • Lexy Ho-Tai: Kookerville Thursday, September 6–Monday, November 5 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Human’s Best Friend Wednesday, September 19–Monday, November 12 12:00 pm–8:00 pm
  • New York Magic Lab Friday, September 28–Wednesday, November 14 10:00 am–9:00 pm
  • Candytopia Monday, August 20–Thursday, November 15 10:00 am–8:30 pm
  • Fairy Island Pop-up Friday, September 28–Saturday, November 17 11:00 am–9:30 pm
  • The Museum of Pizza Saturday, October 13–Sunday, November 18 10:00 am–7:00 pm
  • The Great Jack O’Lantern Blaze Friday, October 5–Saturday, November 24 6:30 pm–10:30 pm
  • Mary Corse: A Survey in Light Sunday, July 1–Sunday, November 25 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Scholten & Baijings: Lessons from the Studio Friday, October 5–Wednesday, November 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Color Factory Friday, October 5–Friday, November 30 9:00 am–10:00 am
  • Color Factory Circle Game Saturday, October 6–Friday, November 30 9:00 am–10:00 am
  • The Song of Dragon and Flowers Friday, July 20–Friday, November 30 10:00 am–9:00 pm
  • Music Shakers Friday, January 19–Friday, December 21 11:15 am–12:00 pm
  • The Art Studio NY Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 10:30 am–11:15 am
  • ABC Do-Re-ME! Musical Playdate Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 9:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Kids At Work Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Music for Aardvarks Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 10:00 am–5:30 pm
  • The Art Farm in the City Monday, January 15–Saturday, December 22 All Day
  • “Egg” by Es Devlin Tuesday, October 16–Thursday, December 27 10:00 am–12:00 pm
  • $40 Tickets to Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Friday, March 9–Friday, December 28 All Day
  • MoMA Lounge Friday, June 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 am
  • Rainbow Chocolates from Stick With Me Sweets Friday, June 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 am
  • MoMA Art Lab: Nature Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 10:30 am–5:00 pm
  • The Peace Fountain & Children’s Sculpture Garden Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Vandal Gummy at 4WTC Sunday, July 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Jim Henson’s World Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–5:30 pm
  • 65% Off the Museum of the City of New York Monday, September 3–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Art, Artists & You Saturday, June 2–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Brancusi Thursday, March 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Connected Worlds Saturday, April 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • James Turrell: Meeting Saturday, June 30–Monday, December 31 12:00 pm–6:00 pm
  • Let’s Dance! Saturday, July 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • New York at Its Core Friday, November 18–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Ocean Wonders: Sharks! Tuesday, July 3–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Where We Are: Selections from the Whitney’s Collection, 1900–1960 Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • On the Streets: New York’s Trolleys and Buses Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 8:30 am–6:30 pm
  • Dolce & Gabbana ‘Clubhouse for Millennials’ Friday, April 27–Monday, December 31 11:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Vandal Gummy Sunday, July 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 pm–7:00 pm
  • Downtown Dance Factory Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–8:30 pm
  • Alec Monopoly Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–9:00 pm
  • Macy’s Beauty on Display Friday, October 12–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–10:00 pm
  • Museum of Illusions Saturday, September 22–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–10:00 pm
  • 100 Gates Project Wednesday, November 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Discounted Toys, Gifts & Clothes at Zulily Tuesday, May 29–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Hive Friday, April 20–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Kobra Street Art Gandhi & Mother Teresa Mural Saturday, September 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Kobra Street Art Michael Jackson Mural Saturday, September 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Mural Outside Fluevog Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • WTC Street Murals Thursday, June 21–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Bodys Isek Kingelez: City Dreams Friday, June 1–Tuesday, January 1 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Toward a Concrete Utopia: Architecture in Yugoslavia, 1948–1980 Friday, June 1–Tuesday, January 1 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Our Senses: An Immersive Experience Monday, November 20–Sunday, January 6 12:00 am
  • Transformer: Native Art in Light and Sound Friday, November 10–Sunday, January 6 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Chagall, Lissitzky, Malevich: The Russian Avant-Garde in Vitebsk, 1918-1922 Friday, September 14–Sunday, January 6 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Rebel Women: Defying Victorianism Wednesday, July 25–Sunday, January 6 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Unseen Oceans Monday, March 12–Sunday, January 6 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Rob Wynne: FLOAT Wednesday, August 1–Wednesday, January 9 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Pink: The History of a Punk, Pretty, Powerful Color Friday, September 7–Wednesday, January 9 12:00 pm–8:00 pm
  • Close to the Edge: The Birth of Hip-Hop Architecture Monday, October 1–Saturday, January 12 9:00 am–8:00 pm
  • Asli Çavusoglu: The Place of Stone Wednesday, September 19–Sunday, January 13 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturated: The Allure and Science of Color Tuesday, May 1–Sunday, January 13 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Maya Lin: A River Is a Drawing Friday, October 12–Sunday, January 20 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Harry Potter: A History of Magic Friday, October 5–Sunday, January 27 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • It’s Alive! Frankenstein at 200 Tuesday, October 16–Sunday, January 27 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • A Lost Future Wednesday, October 10–Monday, January 28 11:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Escher: The Exhibition and Experience Friday, June 8–Sunday, February 3 10:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Constantin Brancusi Sculpture Wednesday, August 1–Monday, February 18 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Kathy Ruttenberg on Broadway: in dreams awake Tuesday, May 1–Thursday, February 28 All Day
  • Black Citizenship in the Age of Jim Crow Friday, September 7–Sunday, March 3 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Voice of My City: Jerome Robbins and New York Thursday, October 11–Saturday, March 30 10:30 am–6:00 pm
  • Agora Thursday, April 19–Sunday, March 31 7:00 am–10:00 pm
  • Programmed: Rules, Codes, and Choreographies in Art, 1965–2018 Friday, September 28–Sunday, April 14 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Hilma af Klint: Paintings for the Future Friday, October 12–Tuesday, April 23 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Arlene Shechet: Full Steam Ahead Tuesday, October 2–Sunday, April 28 All Day
  • Circle of Dance Tuesday, April 1–Tuesday, April 30 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tauba Auerbach: Flow Separation Tuesday, September 11–Sunday, May 12 All Day
  • Mom-and-Pops of the L.E.S. Sunday, July 1–Wednesday, June 19 All Day
  • Viewfinding Tuesday, October 2–Saturday, August 31 All Day
  • If Everything Is Sculpture Why Make Sculpture? Saturday, June 16–Monday, September 30 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Gulliver’s Gate Saturday, September 1–Tuesday, December 31 12:00 am
  • World Brooklyn Wednesday, August 1–Tuesday, December 31 12:00 am
  • Intrepid A to Z Saturday, September 1–Tuesday, December 31 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Dubuffet Sculpture Wednesday, August 1–Tuesday, December 31 All Day