The Cloisters


We love exploring this castle-like museum overlooking the Hudson River in northern Manhattan’s Fort Tryon Park. A branch of the Met dedicated to the art, architecture, and gardens of medieval Europe has secret passages, peaceful gardens, golden treasure, and fabulous family programs on select weekends.

$: Pay-what-you-wish, suggested $25/adults, free/kids under 12

Loading Map....


At This Location

Nearby

  • Toddler Play At The J Tuesday, October 16 9:00 am–10:00 am
  • Live Music With Dan The Music Man Tuesday, October 16 10:00 am–10:45 am
  • Hopalong Andrew Sing-a-Longs Tuesday, October 16 10:00 am–11:00 am
  • Toddler Metropolitan Museum of Art Storytime Tuesday, October 16 10:30 am–11:00 am
  • Children’s Story Time @ Fauna Tuesday, October 16 11:00 am–11:30 am
  • Preschool Play Tuesday, October 16 10:00 am–12:00 pm
  • Songs for Seeds Upper East Side Tuesday, October 16 10:30 am–12:30 pm
  • Metropolitan Museum Of Art Storytime Tuesday, October 16 3:00 pm–3:30 pm
  • Guggenheim Stroller Tour Tuesday, October 16 3:00 pm–4:00 pm
  • Little New-Yorkers New-York Historical Society Storytime Tuesday, October 16 3:30 pm–4:15 pm
  • Chocolate Story Time Tuesday, October 16 4:00 pm–4:45 pm
  • Integral Yoga for Kids Tuesday, October 16 4:00 pm–4:45 pm
  • Teddy Bear Costume Tea Party Tuesday, October 16 4:00 pm–4:45 pm
  • 14th Street Y Drop-In Classes Tuesday, October 16 10:30 am–5:00 pm
  • FringeJr: Sammy and “Le Grand Buffet” Tuesday, October 16 5:30 pm–6:15 pm
  • Launch Event Maddie Johnson & Pickles Tuesday, October 16 6:00 pm–8:00 pm
  • The Art Of Dr. Seuss Saturday, October 13–Saturday, October 20 12:00 am
  • Eric Fertman + Erika Rothenberg Friday, October 12–Saturday, October 20 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • BLOCKBUSTER by Harmony Korine Friday, October 12–Saturday, October 20 10:00 am–7:30 pm
  • Daniel Arsham 3018 Saturday, September 22–Sunday, October 21 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Adventures at Governors Island Friday, June 15–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Art & Activism: Drawing the Line Monday, September 24–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Georgia O’Keeffe: Visions of Hawaii Saturday, May 19–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • The Met Roof Garden: Huma Bhabha’s We Come In Peace Tuesday, April 17–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • The Senses: Design Beyond Vision Tuesday, May 1–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Through a Different Lens: Stanley Kubrick Photographs Wednesday, July 25–Sunday, October 28 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • 50% Off Childrens Museum of The Arts Admission Monday, September 24–Wednesday, October 31 12:00 am
  • Scarecrow Invasion and Futurescape Sculpture Exhibit Thursday, October 11–Wednesday, October 31 10:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Haunted Paper House Saturday, October 13–Wednesday, October 31 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Jacob Hashimoto on Governors Island Saturday, June 2–Wednesday, October 31 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • 47% Off New-York Historical Society Monday, September 10–Wednesday, October 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Spooky Pumpkin Garden Saturday, September 22–Wednesday, October 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Fur East Far Tokyo Wednesday, September 19–Wednesday, October 31 12:00 pm–7:00 pm
  • The Winky Lux Experience Wednesday, August 8–Wednesday, October 31 10:00 am–7:30 pm
  • Irving’s Legend Friday, October 5–Wednesday, October 31 11:30 am–9:00 pm
  • Tear of the Cloud Wednesday, October 10–Wednesday, October 31 7:00 pm–10:00 pm
  • Candy Nations Wednesday, October 3–Wednesday, October 31 All Day
  • George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker Tickets on Sale Sunday, September 23–Wednesday, October 31 All Day
  • Peanuts Global Artist Collective Friday, April 20–Wednesday, October 31 All Day
  • Ugo Rondinone: drifting clouds Thursday, October 11–Saturday, November 3 12:00 am
  • 40% Off Gymboree Tuesday, October 9–Saturday, November 3 All Day
  • The Long Run Friday, June 1–Sunday, November 4 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Visionaire’s Viktor&Rolf Masterclass Saturday, September 22–Sunday, November 4 8:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Wonder World Pop-up Saturday, August 18–Sunday, November 4 12:00 pm–10:00 pm
  • 53% Off Big Apple Circus Tickets Friday, October 12–Sunday, November 4 All Day
  • Lexy Ho-Tai: Kookerville Thursday, September 6–Monday, November 5 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Human’s Best Friend Wednesday, September 19–Monday, November 12 12:00 pm–8:00 pm
  • New York Magic Lab Friday, September 28–Wednesday, November 14 10:00 am–9:00 pm
  • Candytopia Monday, August 20–Thursday, November 15 10:00 am–8:30 pm
  • Fairy Island Pop-up Friday, September 28–Saturday, November 17 11:00 am–9:30 pm
  • The Museum of Pizza Saturday, October 13–Sunday, November 18 10:00 am–7:00 pm
  • The Great Jack O’Lantern Blaze Friday, October 5–Saturday, November 24 6:30 pm–10:30 pm
  • Mary Corse: A Survey in Light Sunday, July 1–Sunday, November 25 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Scholten & Baijings: Lessons from the Studio Friday, October 5–Wednesday, November 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Color Factory Friday, October 5–Friday, November 30 9:00 am–10:00 am
  • Color Factory Circle Game Saturday, October 6–Friday, November 30 9:00 am–10:00 am
  • The Song of Dragon and Flowers Friday, July 20–Friday, November 30 10:00 am–9:00 pm
  • Music Shakers Friday, January 19–Friday, December 21 11:15 am–12:00 pm
  • The Art Studio NY Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 10:30 am–11:15 am
  • ABC Do-Re-ME! Musical Playdate Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 9:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Kids At Work Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Music for Aardvarks Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 10:00 am–5:30 pm
  • The Art Farm in the City Monday, January 15–Saturday, December 22 All Day
  • “Egg” by Es Devlin Tuesday, October 16–Thursday, December 27 10:00 am–12:00 pm
  • $40 Tickets to Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Friday, March 9–Friday, December 28 All Day
  • MoMA Lounge Friday, June 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 am
  • Rainbow Chocolates from Stick With Me Sweets Friday, June 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 am
  • MoMA Art Lab: Nature Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 10:30 am–5:00 pm
  • The Peace Fountain & Children’s Sculpture Garden Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Vandal Gummy at 4WTC Sunday, July 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Jim Henson’s World Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–5:30 pm
  • 65% Off the Museum of the City of New York Monday, September 3–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Art, Artists & You Saturday, June 2–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Brancusi Thursday, March 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Connected Worlds Saturday, April 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • James Turrell: Meeting Saturday, June 30–Monday, December 31 12:00 pm–6:00 pm
  • Let’s Dance! Saturday, July 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • New York at Its Core Friday, November 18–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Ocean Wonders: Sharks! Tuesday, July 3–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Where We Are: Selections from the Whitney’s Collection, 1900–1960 Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • On the Streets: New York’s Trolleys and Buses Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 8:30 am–6:30 pm
  • Dolce & Gabbana ‘Clubhouse for Millennials’ Friday, April 27–Monday, December 31 11:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Vandal Gummy Sunday, July 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 pm–7:00 pm
  • Downtown Dance Factory Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–8:30 pm
  • Alec Monopoly Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–9:00 pm
  • Macy’s Beauty on Display Friday, October 12–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–10:00 pm
  • Museum of Illusions Saturday, September 22–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–10:00 pm
  • 100 Gates Project Wednesday, November 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Discounted Toys, Gifts & Clothes at Zulily Tuesday, May 29–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Hive Friday, April 20–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Kobra Street Art Gandhi & Mother Teresa Mural Saturday, September 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Kobra Street Art Michael Jackson Mural Saturday, September 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Mural Outside Fluevog Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • WTC Street Murals Thursday, June 21–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Bodys Isek Kingelez: City Dreams Friday, June 1–Tuesday, January 1 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Toward a Concrete Utopia: Architecture in Yugoslavia, 1948–1980 Friday, June 1–Tuesday, January 1 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Our Senses: An Immersive Experience Monday, November 20–Sunday, January 6 12:00 am
  • Transformer: Native Art in Light and Sound Friday, November 10–Sunday, January 6 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Chagall, Lissitzky, Malevich: The Russian Avant-Garde in Vitebsk, 1918-1922 Friday, September 14–Sunday, January 6 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Rebel Women: Defying Victorianism Wednesday, July 25–Sunday, January 6 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Unseen Oceans Monday, March 12–Sunday, January 6 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Rob Wynne: FLOAT Wednesday, August 1–Wednesday, January 9 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Pink: The History of a Punk, Pretty, Powerful Color Friday, September 7–Wednesday, January 9 12:00 pm–8:00 pm
  • Close to the Edge: The Birth of Hip-Hop Architecture Monday, October 1–Saturday, January 12 9:00 am–8:00 pm
  • Asli Çavusoglu: The Place of Stone Wednesday, September 19–Sunday, January 13 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturated: The Allure and Science of Color Tuesday, May 1–Sunday, January 13 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Maya Lin: A River Is a Drawing Friday, October 12–Sunday, January 20 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Harry Potter: A History of Magic Friday, October 5–Sunday, January 27 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • It’s Alive! Frankenstein at 200 Tuesday, October 16–Sunday, January 27 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • A Lost Future Wednesday, October 10–Monday, January 28 11:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Escher: The Exhibition and Experience Friday, June 8–Sunday, February 3 10:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Constantin Brancusi Sculpture Wednesday, August 1–Monday, February 18 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Kathy Ruttenberg on Broadway: in dreams awake Tuesday, May 1–Thursday, February 28 All Day
  • Black Citizenship in the Age of Jim Crow Friday, September 7–Sunday, March 3 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Voice of My City: Jerome Robbins and New York Thursday, October 11–Saturday, March 30 10:30 am–6:00 pm
  • Agora Thursday, April 19–Sunday, March 31 7:00 am–10:00 pm
  • Programmed: Rules, Codes, and Choreographies in Art, 1965–2018 Friday, September 28–Sunday, April 14 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Hilma af Klint: Paintings for the Future Friday, October 12–Tuesday, April 23 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Arlene Shechet: Full Steam Ahead Tuesday, October 2–Sunday, April 28 All Day
  • Circle of Dance Tuesday, April 1–Tuesday, April 30 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tauba Auerbach: Flow Separation Tuesday, September 11–Sunday, May 12 All Day
  • Mom-and-Pops of the L.E.S. Sunday, July 1–Wednesday, June 19 All Day
  • Viewfinding Tuesday, October 2–Saturday, August 31 All Day
  • If Everything Is Sculpture Why Make Sculpture? Saturday, June 16–Monday, September 30 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Gulliver’s Gate Saturday, September 1–Tuesday, December 31 12:00 am
  • World Brooklyn Wednesday, August 1–Tuesday, December 31 12:00 am
  • Intrepid A to Z Saturday, September 1–Tuesday, December 31 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Dubuffet Sculpture Wednesday, August 1–Tuesday, December 31 All Day