Children’s Museum of the Arts (CMA)

102 Charlton Street
New York, New York

West Village/East Village

Monday & Wednesday 12-5 pm
Thursday & Friday 12-6 pm
Saturday & Sunday 10 am-5 pm
Closed Tuesday

This delightful, inviting space features self guided art exploration for ages 10 months-15 years. Experiment with sculpture, paints, textiles, sound design, animation, and clay in daily open workshops led by teaching artists and explore rotating exhibitions by established and emerging contemporary artist.

$: $5.50 at this link, free/ages under 1 & 65+

Annual Memberships: $175+. Unlimited admission for all children from one household & two accompanying adults, exclusive access to the museum before general hours on select school holidays, discounts on classes

Free Hours: Thursdays 4-6pm

Family Programs: Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday 10:45 am-12 pm, kids up to 5 years old can join WEE Arts Drop-in Session for art making at different stations and music time. $25/family

Strollers/Diapers: Strollers must be collapsed and stored in cubbies in the lobby.

Eat & Treats: Get energy for creativity with seasonal, farm-to-table food at Dig Inn (350 Hudson Street between King & Charlton) or sit-down Westville (210 W 10th St). Also visit Jacques Torre's nearby chocolate museum.

More info on Children’s Museum of the Arts (CMA)

Loading Map....


At This Location

1 2 3 4 5

Nearby

  • Starlight Starbright Music Music Together Demo Classes Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–10:45 am
  • New York Hall of Science Free Hours Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–11:00 am
  • Stand Clear of the Closing Doors, Please Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–11:00 am
  • MoMA Family Gallery Talks Sunday, September 23 10:15 am–11:15 am
  • Sesame Street Live: Let’s Party Sunday, September 23 10:30 am–11:30 am
  • Books Of Wonder Storytime Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–12:00 pm
  • Family Art Workshops: Building Imagined Cities Sunday, September 23 10:30 am–12:00 pm
  • Storytime at the Strand Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–12:00 pm
  • New-York Historical Society Storytime Sunday, September 23 11:30 am–12:30 pm
  • The Golden Dove Sunday, September 23 11:30 am–12:30 pm
  • Yellow Submarine Sing-Along Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–12:30 pm
  • Armonk Cider & Donut Festival Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–1:00 pm
  • Flow Separation Boat Rides Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–1:00 pm
  • Wave Hill Family Art Project: Bundle Dyeing and Hapa Zome Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–1:00 pm
  • West African Dance Class Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–1:30 pm
  • Animal Forensics Sunday, September 23 1:00 pm–2:00 pm
  • Bicycle Sunday Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–2:00 pm
  • Fairy Houses and Gnome Homes Sunday, September 23 1:00 pm–2:00 pm
  • Metropolitan Museum Of Art Storytime Sunday, September 23 2:00 pm–2:30 pm
  • Big City Fishing on Pier 25 Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–3:00 pm
  • New York International Children’s Film Festival 2018 Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–3:00 pm
  • Whitney Open Studio Sunday, September 23 10:30 am–3:00 pm
  • Show Up, Kids! Sunday, September 23 2:30 pm–3:30 pm
  • Sukkot at the Brooklyn Children’s Museum Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–3:30 pm
  • Mozart For Munchkins: Our Musical Wilderness Sunday, September 23 3:00 pm–3:45 pm
  • Carnegie Hall Fall Family Day: Storytelling Through Music Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–4:00 pm
  • Guggenheim Open Studios For Families Sunday, September 23 1:00 pm–4:00 pm
  • Japan Society Creative Play & Family Workshop Sunday, September 23 1:00 pm–4:00 pm
  • Living History: Meet Harriet Tubman Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Pluto Is Missing! A Not-So-Planetary Musical Sunday, September 23 3:00 pm–4:00 pm
  • Rubin Family Sundays: Future Figures Sunday, September 23 1:00 pm–4:00 pm
  • The Wizard School Scavenger Hunt at The Met Sunday, September 23 2:00 pm–4:00 pm
  • Autumn Moon Lantern Parade & Cultural Festival Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–4:30 pm
  • The Amazing Maize Maze Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–4:30 pm
  • Jem Yoga Story Time Sunday, September 23 4:00 pm–4:45 pm
  • 14th Street Y Drop-In Classes Sunday, September 23 10:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Intrepid Space & Science Festival Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Latinx Arts Festival Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Polish Cultural Festival Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Urban Farm Exploration Day Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Hawaiian Performances & Demonstrations Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–5:30 pm
  • White Plains Jazz & Food Festival Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–5:30 pm
  • Art in the Open: Fifty Years of Public Art in New York Thursday, June 1–Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Atlantic Antic Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–6:00 pm
  • Bear Mountain Oktoberfest Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–6:00 pm
  • Queens County Fair Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Smorgasburg In Prospect Park Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • World Maker Faire New York Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • A Hard Day’s Night Sunday, September 23 4:30 pm–7:30 pm
  • Brooklyn Americana Music Festival Sunday, September 23 2:00 pm–8:00 pm
  • Feast of San Gennaro Saturday, September 22–Sunday, September 23 11:30 am–11:00 pm
  • 20at20: Off Broadway Shows For $20 Saturday, September 22–Sunday, September 23 All Day
  • George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker Tickets on Sale Sunday, September 23 All Day
  • Tauba Auerbach: Flow Separation Tuesday, September 11–Sunday, September 23 All Day
  • Color Factory Monday, August 20–Sunday, September 30 9:00 am–10:00 am
  • Brancusi Thursday, March 1–Sunday, September 30 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Dynamic H2O Saturday, May 26–Sunday, September 30 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Pacha, Llaqta, Wasichay: Indigenous Space, Modern Architecture, New Art Friday, July 13–Sunday, September 30 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • GERONIMO Installation at the Seaport Saturday, June 30–Sunday, September 30 All Day
  • Poetry Jukebox Friday, July 13–Sunday, September 30 All Day
  • Sunset, Sunrise (Revolution) at Pier A Plaza Sunday, July 1–Sunday, September 30 All Day
  • Dale Chihuly, Rose Crystal Tower Friday, October 6–Friday, October 5 All Day
  • Heavenly Bodies: Fashion and the Catholic Imagination Thursday, May 10–Monday, October 8 10:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Walk This Way: Footwear from the Stuart Weitzman Collection of Historic Shoes Thursday, April 20–Monday, October 8 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Handstitched Worlds: The Cartography of Quilts Thursday, June 21–Sunday, October 14 11:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Charting the Divine Plan: The Art of Orra White Hitchcock (1796–1863) Thursday, June 21–Sunday, October 14 12:00 pm–6:00 pm
  • Daniel Arsham 3018 Saturday, September 22–Sunday, October 21 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Adventures at Governors Island Friday, June 15–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Georgia O’Keeffe: Visions of Hawaii Saturday, May 19–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • The Met Roof Garden: Huma Bhabha’s We Come In Peace Tuesday, April 17–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • The Senses: Design Beyond Vision Tuesday, May 1–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Through a Different Lens: Stanley Kubrick Photographs Wednesday, July 25–Sunday, October 28 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Jacob Hashimoto on Governors Island Saturday, June 2–Wednesday, October 31 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Spooky Pumpkin Garden Saturday, September 22–Wednesday, October 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Fur East Far Tokyo Wednesday, September 19–Wednesday, October 31 12:00 pm–7:00 pm
  • The Long Run Friday, June 1–Sunday, November 4 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Visionaire’s Viktor&Rolf Masterclass Saturday, September 22–Sunday, November 4 8:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Wonder World Pop-up Saturday, August 18–Sunday, November 4 12:00 pm–10:00 pm
  • Human’s Best Friend Wednesday, September 19–Monday, November 12 12:00 pm–8:00 pm
  • Candytopia Monday, August 20–Thursday, November 15 10:00 am–8:30 pm
  • Mary Corse: A Survey in Light Sunday, July 1–Sunday, November 25 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • The Song of Dragon and Flowers Friday, July 20–Friday, November 30 10:00 am–9:00 pm
  • Music Shakers Friday, January 19–Friday, December 21 11:15 am–12:00 pm
  • The Art Studio NY Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 10:30 am–11:15 am
  • ABC Do-Re-ME! Musical Playdate Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 9:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Kids At Work Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Music for Aardvarks Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 10:00 am–5:30 pm
  • The Art Farm in the City Monday, January 15–Saturday, December 22 All Day
  • $40 Tickets to Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Friday, March 9–Friday, December 28 All Day
  • MoMA Lounge Friday, June 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 am
  • Rainbow Chocolates from Stick With Me Sweets Friday, June 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 am
  • MoMA Art Lab: Nature Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 10:30 am–5:00 pm
  • The Peace Fountain & Children’s Sculpture Garden Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Vandal Gummy at 4WTC Sunday, July 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Jim Henson’s World Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Art, Artists & You Saturday, June 2–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Connected Worlds Saturday, April 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • James Turrell: Meeting Saturday, June 30–Monday, December 31 12:00 pm–6:00 pm
  • Let’s Dance! Saturday, July 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • New York at Its Core Friday, November 18–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Ocean Wonders: Sharks! Tuesday, July 3–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Where We Are: Selections from the Whitney’s Collection, 1900–1960 Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • On the Streets: New York’s Trolleys and Buses Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 8:30 am–6:30 pm
  • Dolce & Gabbana ‘Clubhouse for Millennials’ Friday, April 27–Monday, December 31 11:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Vandal Gummy Sunday, July 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 pm–7:00 pm
  • Downtown Dance Factory Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–8:30 pm
  • Alec Monopoly Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–9:00 pm
  • Museum of Illusions Saturday, September 22–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–10:00 pm
  • 100 Gates Project Wednesday, November 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Discounted Toys, Gifts & Clothes at Zulily Tuesday, May 29–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Hive Friday, April 20–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Kobra Street Art Gandhi & Mother Teresa Mural Saturday, September 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Kobra Street Art Michael Jackson Mural Saturday, September 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Mural Outside Fluevog Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • WTC Street Murals Thursday, June 21–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Bodys Isek Kingelez: City Dreams Friday, June 1–Tuesday, January 1 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Toward a Concrete Utopia: Architecture in Yugoslavia, 1948–1980 Friday, June 1–Tuesday, January 1 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Our Senses: An Immersive Experience Monday, November 20–Sunday, January 6 12:00 am
  • Transformer: Native Art in Light and Sound Friday, November 10–Sunday, January 6 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Rebel Women: Defying Victorianism Wednesday, July 25–Sunday, January 6 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Unseen Oceans Monday, March 12–Sunday, January 6 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Rob Wynne: FLOAT Wednesday, August 1–Wednesday, January 9 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Pink: The History of a Punk, Pretty, Powerful Color Friday, September 7–Wednesday, January 9 12:00 pm–8:00 pm
  • Saturated: The Allure and Science of Color Tuesday, May 1–Sunday, January 13 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • A Lost Future Friday, February 23–Monday, January 28 11:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Escher: The Exhibition and Experience Friday, June 8–Sunday, February 3 10:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Constantin Brancusi Sculpture Wednesday, August 1–Monday, February 18 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Kathy Ruttenberg on Broadway: in dreams awake Tuesday, May 1–Thursday, February 28 All Day
  • Black Citizenship in the Age of Jim Crow Thursday, September 7–Sunday, March 3 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Agora Thursday, April 19–Sunday, March 31 7:00 am–10:00 pm
  • Circle of Dance Tuesday, April 1–Tuesday, April 30 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Mom-and-Pops of the L.E.S. Sunday, July 1–Wednesday, June 19 All Day
  • If Everything Is Sculpture Why Make Sculpture? Saturday, June 16–Monday, September 30 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • World Brooklyn Wednesday, August 1–Tuesday, December 31 12:00 am
  • Intrepid A to Z Saturday, September 1–Tuesday, December 31 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Dubuffet Sculpture Wednesday, August 1–Tuesday, December 31 All Day