National Museum of Mathematics (MoMath)

11 East 26th Street
New York, New York

Gramercy & Flatiron

Daily 10 am - 5 pm

Dynamic exhibits and programs stimulate inquiry, spark curiosity, and reveal the wonders of mathematics. Learn about the math in patterns and structures all around us – and try to ride a bike with square wheels.

$: $15; $9/children, students& seniors; free/toddlers & babies

Annual Memberships: $70+.

Eat & Treats: The delicious possibilities seem infinite at Italian marketplace Eataly at fifth avenue at 24th. On nice days we like to get some gelato to enjoy in nearby Madison Square Park. And there's a Nutella Bar...

More info on National Museum of Mathematics (MoMath)

Loading Map....


At This Location

  • Math Gym Sunday, October 28 3:30 pm–4:30 pm
  • Math Gym Sunday, November 25 3:30 pm–4:30 pm
  • Math Gym Sunday, December 23 3:30 pm–4:30 pm

Nearby

  • Toddler Play At The J Wednesday, October 17 9:00 am–10:00 am
  • Hopalong Andrew Sing-a-Longs Wednesday, October 17 10:00 am–11:00 am
  • Toddler Metropolitan Museum of Art Storytime Wednesday, October 17 10:30 am–11:00 am
  • Storytime and Singalong for Kids Wednesday, October 17 10:30 am–11:00 am
  • Kids Karma Yoga StoryTime Wednesday, October 17 11:30 am–12:00 pm
  • Preschool Play Wednesday, October 17 10:00 am–12:00 pm
  • Tummy Time, Crawlers Club & Wobbly Walkers Wednesday, October 17 1:00 pm–1:45 pm
  • Children’s Museum of the Arts WEE Arts Wednesday, October 17 1:45 pm–3:00 pm
  • Jazz+Wednesdays Wednesday, October 17 2:00 pm–3:00 pm
  • Taste of Grand Central Market Wednesday, October 17 2:00 pm–3:00 pm
  • Metropolitan Museum Of Art Storytime Wednesday, October 17 3:00 pm–3:30 pm
  • Book Culture on Columbus Storytime Wednesday, October 17 4:00 pm–4:45 pm
  • Integral Yoga for Kids Wednesday, October 17 4:00 pm–4:45 pm
  • 14th Street Y Drop-In Classes Wednesday, October 17 10:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Bronx Zoo Pay-As-You-Wish Hours Wednesday, October 17 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Hopalong Andrew Sing-a-Longs Wednesday, October 17 4:00 pm–5:00 pm
  • New York Botanical Garden Pay-As-You-Wish Hours Wednesday, October 17 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Fujifilm Print Life Photo Exhibition Wednesday, October 17 5:00 pm–7:00 pm
  • The Art Of Dr. Seuss Saturday, October 13–Saturday, October 20 12:00 am
  • Eric Fertman + Erika Rothenberg Friday, October 12–Saturday, October 20 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • BLOCKBUSTER by Harmony Korine Friday, October 12–Saturday, October 20 10:00 am–7:30 pm
  • Daniel Arsham 3018 Saturday, September 22–Sunday, October 21 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Adventures at Governors Island Friday, June 15–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Art & Activism: Drawing the Line Monday, September 24–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Georgia O’Keeffe: Visions of Hawaii Saturday, May 19–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • The Met Roof Garden: Huma Bhabha’s We Come In Peace Tuesday, April 17–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • The Senses: Design Beyond Vision Tuesday, May 1–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Through a Different Lens: Stanley Kubrick Photographs Wednesday, July 25–Sunday, October 28 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • 50% Off Childrens Museum of The Arts Admission Monday, September 24–Wednesday, October 31 12:00 am
  • Haunted Paper House Saturday, October 13–Wednesday, October 31 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Jacob Hashimoto on Governors Island Saturday, June 2–Wednesday, October 31 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • 47% Off New-York Historical Society Monday, September 10–Wednesday, October 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Spooky Pumpkin Garden Saturday, September 22–Wednesday, October 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Fur East Far Tokyo Wednesday, September 19–Wednesday, October 31 12:00 pm–7:00 pm
  • The Winky Lux Experience Wednesday, August 8–Wednesday, October 31 10:00 am–7:30 pm
  • Irving’s Legend Friday, October 5–Wednesday, October 31 11:30 am–9:00 pm
  • Tear of the Cloud Wednesday, October 10–Wednesday, October 31 7:00 pm–10:00 pm
  • Candy Nations Wednesday, October 3–Wednesday, October 31 All Day
  • George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker Tickets on Sale Sunday, September 23–Wednesday, October 31 All Day
  • Peanuts Global Artist Collective Friday, April 20–Wednesday, October 31 All Day
  • Ugo Rondinone: drifting clouds Thursday, October 11–Saturday, November 3 12:00 am
  • 40% Off Gymboree Tuesday, October 9–Saturday, November 3 All Day
  • The Long Run Friday, June 1–Sunday, November 4 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Visionaire’s Viktor&Rolf Masterclass Saturday, September 22–Sunday, November 4 8:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Wonder World Pop-up Saturday, August 18–Sunday, November 4 12:00 pm–10:00 pm
  • 53% Off Big Apple Circus Tickets Friday, October 12–Sunday, November 4 All Day
  • Lexy Ho-Tai: Kookerville Thursday, September 6–Monday, November 5 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Human’s Best Friend Wednesday, September 19–Monday, November 12 12:00 pm–8:00 pm
  • New York Magic Lab Friday, September 28–Wednesday, November 14 10:00 am–9:00 pm
  • Candytopia Monday, August 20–Thursday, November 15 10:00 am–8:30 pm
  • Fairy Island Pop-up Friday, September 28–Saturday, November 17 11:00 am–9:30 pm
  • The Museum of Pizza Saturday, October 13–Sunday, November 18 10:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Mary Corse: A Survey in Light Sunday, July 1–Sunday, November 25 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Scholten & Baijings: Lessons from the Studio Friday, October 5–Wednesday, November 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Color Factory Friday, October 5–Friday, November 30 9:00 am–10:00 am
  • Color Factory Circle Game Saturday, October 6–Friday, November 30 9:00 am–10:00 am
  • The Song of Dragon and Flowers Friday, July 20–Friday, November 30 10:00 am–9:00 pm
  • Music Shakers Friday, January 19–Friday, December 21 11:15 am–12:00 pm
  • The Art Studio NY Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 10:30 am–11:15 am
  • ABC Do-Re-ME! Musical Playdate Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 9:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Kids At Work Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Music for Aardvarks Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 10:00 am–5:30 pm
  • The Art Farm in the City Monday, January 15–Saturday, December 22 All Day
  • “Egg” by Es Devlin Tuesday, October 16–Thursday, December 27 10:00 am–12:00 pm
  • $40 Tickets to Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Friday, March 9–Friday, December 28 All Day
  • MoMA Lounge Friday, June 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 am
  • Rainbow Chocolates from Stick With Me Sweets Friday, June 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 am
  • MoMA Art Lab: Nature Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 10:30 am–5:00 pm
  • The Peace Fountain & Children’s Sculpture Garden Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Vandal Gummy at 4WTC Sunday, July 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Jim Henson’s World Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–5:30 pm
  • 65% Off the Museum of the City of New York Monday, September 3–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Art, Artists & You Saturday, June 2–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Brancusi Thursday, March 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Connected Worlds Saturday, April 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • James Turrell: Meeting Saturday, June 30–Monday, December 31 12:00 pm–6:00 pm
  • Let’s Dance! Saturday, July 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • New York at Its Core Friday, November 18–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Ocean Wonders: Sharks! Tuesday, July 3–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Where We Are: Selections from the Whitney’s Collection, 1900–1960 Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • On the Streets: New York’s Trolleys and Buses Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 8:30 am–6:30 pm
  • Dolce & Gabbana ‘Clubhouse for Millennials’ Friday, April 27–Monday, December 31 11:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Vandal Gummy Sunday, July 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 pm–7:00 pm
  • Downtown Dance Factory Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–8:30 pm
  • Alec Monopoly Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–9:00 pm
  • Macy’s Beauty on Display Friday, October 12–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–10:00 pm
  • Museum of Illusions Saturday, September 22–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–10:00 pm
  • 100 Gates Project Wednesday, November 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Discounted Toys, Gifts & Clothes at Zulily Tuesday, May 29–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Hive Friday, April 20–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Kobra Street Art Gandhi & Mother Teresa Mural Saturday, September 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Kobra Street Art Michael Jackson Mural Saturday, September 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Mural Outside Fluevog Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • WTC Street Murals Thursday, June 21–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Bodys Isek Kingelez: City Dreams Friday, June 1–Tuesday, January 1 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Toward a Concrete Utopia: Architecture in Yugoslavia, 1948–1980 Friday, June 1–Tuesday, January 1 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Our Senses: An Immersive Experience Monday, November 20–Sunday, January 6 12:00 am
  • Transformer: Native Art in Light and Sound Friday, November 10–Sunday, January 6 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Chagall, Lissitzky, Malevich: The Russian Avant-Garde in Vitebsk, 1918-1922 Friday, September 14–Sunday, January 6 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Rebel Women: Defying Victorianism Wednesday, July 25–Sunday, January 6 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Unseen Oceans Monday, March 12–Sunday, January 6 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Rob Wynne: FLOAT Wednesday, August 1–Wednesday, January 9 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Pink: The History of a Punk, Pretty, Powerful Color Friday, September 7–Wednesday, January 9 12:00 pm–8:00 pm
  • Close to the Edge: The Birth of Hip-Hop Architecture Monday, October 1–Saturday, January 12 9:00 am–8:00 pm
  • Asli Çavusoglu: The Place of Stone Wednesday, September 19–Sunday, January 13 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturated: The Allure and Science of Color Tuesday, May 1–Sunday, January 13 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Maya Lin: A River Is a Drawing Friday, October 12–Sunday, January 20 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Harry Potter: A History of Magic Friday, October 5–Sunday, January 27 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • It’s Alive! Frankenstein at 200 Tuesday, October 16–Sunday, January 27 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • A Lost Future Wednesday, October 10–Monday, January 28 11:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Escher: The Exhibition and Experience Friday, June 8–Sunday, February 3 10:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Constantin Brancusi Sculpture Wednesday, August 1–Monday, February 18 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Kathy Ruttenberg on Broadway: in dreams awake Tuesday, May 1–Thursday, February 28 All Day
  • Black Citizenship in the Age of Jim Crow Friday, September 7–Sunday, March 3 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Voice of My City: Jerome Robbins and New York Thursday, October 11–Saturday, March 30 10:30 am–6:00 pm
  • Agora Thursday, April 19–Sunday, March 31 7:00 am–10:00 pm
  • Programmed: Rules, Codes, and Choreographies in Art, 1965–2018 Friday, September 28–Sunday, April 14 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Hilma af Klint: Paintings for the Future Friday, October 12–Tuesday, April 23 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Arlene Shechet: Full Steam Ahead Tuesday, October 2–Sunday, April 28 All Day
  • Circle of Dance Tuesday, April 1–Tuesday, April 30 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Tauba Auerbach: Flow Separation Tuesday, September 11–Sunday, May 12 All Day
  • Mom-and-Pops of the L.E.S. Sunday, July 1–Wednesday, June 19 All Day
  • Viewfinding Tuesday, October 2–Saturday, August 31 All Day
  • If Everything Is Sculpture Why Make Sculpture? Saturday, June 16–Monday, September 30 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Gulliver’s Gate Saturday, September 1–Tuesday, December 31 12:00 am
  • World Brooklyn Wednesday, August 1–Tuesday, December 31 12:00 am
  • Intrepid A to Z Saturday, September 1–Tuesday, December 31 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Dubuffet Sculpture Wednesday, August 1–Tuesday, December 31 All Day