Museum of the City of New York

1220 Fifth Avenue at 105th Street
New York, New York

Upper East Side

Daily 10 am - 6 pm

Become an informed New Yorker at this small museum with a big collection of theater artifacts, furniture, toys, paintings, sculpture and photos arranged into exhibits that entertain and educate all ages.

$: Get 2 tickets for $15

Annual Memberships: $75+. Includes invitations to special members-only events and discounts on programs and in the Museum Shop Cafe.

Current Kid-Friendly Exhibits:

Art in the Open: Fifty Years of Public Art in New York (through Sep 23)
Look back at fifty years of innovative art works, both permanent and temporary, installed in the public spaces of New York, the most robust and vibrant environment for public art in the world lucky us). Features renderings, models, photographs, and video footage tracing the creation of public artworks by such artists as Red Grooms, Christo and Jeanne-Claude, and Kara Walker marking the 40th anniversary of the pioneering Public Art Fund.

Through a Different Lens: Stanley Kubrick Photographs (through Oct 28)
See Stanley Kubrick photos of NYC for pictorial magazine Look and explore a formative phase in the career of one of the 20th century’s most renowned motion picture directors.

New York at Its Core (through Dec 31)
Follow the story of NYC's rise from a striving Dutch village to today’s “Capital of the World,” and consider its future in a changing world through more than 400 objects as well as interactive digital experiences. Framed around the key themes of money, density, diversity, and creativity, New York City’s history comes alive through the stories of innovation, energy, struggle, and the vision of generations of immigrants, politicians, tycoons, dreamers, master builders, and ordinary New Yorkers.

Rebel Women: Defying Victorianism (through Jan 6)
Explores the lives of female 19th century activists in NYC through photographs, garments, paintings, and prints. Learn about Elizabeth Jennings Graham, an African-American New Yorker who refused to get off a segregated trolley; professionals like Hetty Green, a wealthy businesswoman and broker branded "the witch of Wall Street"; and working women like Helen Jewett, New York's most prominent courtesan—all of whom challenged the Victorian ideal.

Family Programs: Ages 6-12 can participate in free history and art activities on weekends and school vacation days. Drop in anytime between 11 am and 2 pm. Free snacks included. All ages can go on family-friendly scavenger hunts with free themed guides designed to help families to look closely at the building and exhibitions.

Strollers/Diapers: Strollers can enter via a ramp on 103rd Street between Fifth and Madison Avenues.

Eat & Treats: Choose from different size and type of patties and an array of homemade sauces to make your own burger at Joy Burger Bar with a side of excellent sweet potato or zucchini fries.

Other Tips: Walk across across Fifth Avenue and visit the gorgeous Conservatory Garden, the only formal garden in Central Park.

More info on Museum of the City of New York

Loading Map....


At This Location

Nearby

  • Toddler Play At The J Tuesday, August 21 9:00 am–10:00 am
  • Live Music With Dan The Music Man Tuesday, August 21 10:00 am–10:45 am
  • Hopalong Andrew Sing-a-Longs Tuesday, August 21 10:00 am–11:00 am
  • Toddler Metropolitan Museum of Art Storytime Tuesday, August 21 10:30 am–11:00 am
  • Children’s Story Time @ Fauna Tuesday, August 21 11:00 am–11:30 am
  • Alamo Drafthouse Kids Camp: (Annie 2014) Tuesday, August 21 10:00 am–12:00 pm
  • Brooklyn Public Library – Stomp, Clap, & Sing with Louie Tuesday, August 21 11:00 am–12:00 pm
  • Preschool Play Tuesday, August 21 10:00 am–12:00 pm
  • Songs for Seeds Upper East Side Tuesday, August 21 10:30 am–12:30 pm
  • Addy & Uno Tuesday, August 21 12:00 pm–1:00 pm
  • Eloise Story Time at The Plaza Tuesday, August 21 12:00 pm–1:00 pm
  • Inti & the Moon Tuesday, August 21 11:30 am–1:30 pm
  • Sunnyside Social Club Tuesday, August 21 11:30 am–1:30 pm
  • Summer on the Hudson: Game Days Tuesday, August 21 10:00 am–2:00 pm
  • Metropolitan Museum Of Art Storytime Tuesday, August 21 3:00 pm–3:30 pm
  • Young Sprouts Gardening Tuesday, August 21 3:15 pm–3:45 pm
  • Guggenheim Stroller Tour Tuesday, August 21 3:00 pm–4:00 pm
  • Little New-Yorkers New-York Historical Society Storytime Tuesday, August 21 3:30 pm–4:15 pm
  • Yogi Tales Tuesday, August 21 4:00 pm–4:30 pm
  • Chocolate Story Time Tuesday, August 21 4:00 pm–4:45 pm
  • Integral Yoga for Kids Tuesday, August 21 4:00 pm–4:45 pm
  • 14th Street Y Drop-In Classes Tuesday, August 21 10:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Singin’ in the Rain in Seward Park Tuesday, August 21 7:30 pm–9:30 pm
  • Pascale Marthine Tayou’s Colorful Line Wednesday, May 2–Wednesday, August 22 11:00 am–7:00 pm
  • STORY: Out of Office Friday, July 20–Wednesday, August 22 11:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Bartow-Pell Discovery Camp Monday, August 20–Friday, August 24 9:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Erwin Wurm: Hot Dog Bus Saturday, June 9–Sunday, August 26 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • The Party Friday, July 13–Friday, August 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Pariaso Friday, May 25–Friday, August 31 10:00 am–7:00 pm
  • The Winky Lux Experience Wednesday, August 8–Friday, August 31 10:00 am–7:30 pm
  • Magnum New York Friday, June 1–Friday, August 31 11:00 am–8:00 pm
  • Discount Gazillion Bubble Show Tickets Wednesday, June 20–Friday, August 31 All Day
  • Love Wall DUMBO Thursday, June 21–Friday, August 31 All Day
  • Surf and Sand at Rockefeller Center Friday, August 10–Friday, August 31 All Day
  • Hide & Seek by Dream the Combine Saturday, June 30–Saturday, September 1 12:00 pm–6:00 pm
  • Adrian Yu: Yellow Wednesday, August 1–Saturday, September 1 12:00 pm–7:00 pm
  • You Say You Want a Revolution: Remembering the 60s Sunday, July 1–Saturday, September 1 10:00 am–8:00 pm
  • The Chocolate Museum and Experience with Jacques Torres Saturday, April 8–Sunday, September 2 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Rockwell, Roosevelt & the Four Freedoms Friday, May 25–Sunday, September 2 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Spirit of the City Friday, June 1–Sunday, September 2 9:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Camp Cookie Do Friday, June 8–Sunday, September 2 12:00 pm–10:00 pm
  • Tauba Auerbach: Flow Separation Sunday, July 1–Sunday, September 2 All Day
  • Pacha, Llaqta, Wasichay: Indigenous Space, Modern Architecture, New Art Friday, July 13–Monday, September 3 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Rockaway! 2018: Narcissus Garden by Yayoi Kusama Sunday, July 1–Monday, September 3 12:00 pm–6:00 pm
  • Diana Al-Hadid: Delirious Matter Monday, May 14–Monday, September 3 All Day
  • Mel Chin: Wake & Unmorred Friday, July 20–Wednesday, September 5 All Day
  • Animation Academy: From Pencils to Pixels Sunday, July 1–Sunday, September 9 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Donald Judd: Variations on a Theme Friday, June 1–Sunday, September 9 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Force Field: Drawings by Christine Hiebert Friday, June 1–Sunday, September 9 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Scale: Possibilities of Perspective Thursday, May 10–Sunday, September 9 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Surface/Depth: The Decorative After Miriam Schapiro Tuesday, May 22–Sunday, September 9 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Dream Machine Friday, April 6–Sunday, September 9 10:00 am–10:00 pm
  • Giacometti Friday, June 8–Wednesday, September 12 10:00 am–5:30 pm
  • 2-for-1 Broadway Week Tickets Wednesday, August 15–Sunday, September 16 10:30 am–6:00 pm
  • Summer of Magic: Treasures from the David Copperfield Collection Thursday, June 15–Sunday, September 16 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • ARMORS Monday, May 21–Sunday, September 16 All Day
  • Wonder World Pop-up Saturday, August 18–Monday, September 17 12:00 pm–10:00 pm
  • Art in the Open: Fifty Years of Public Art in New York Thursday, June 1–Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Color Factory Monday, August 20–Sunday, September 30 9:00 am–10:00 am
  • Brancusi Thursday, March 1–Sunday, September 30 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Dynamic H2O Saturday, May 26–Sunday, September 30 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • GERONIMO Installation at the Seaport Saturday, June 30–Sunday, September 30 All Day
  • Poetry Jukebox Friday, July 13–Sunday, September 30 All Day
  • Sunset, Sunrise (Revolution) at Pier A Plaza Sunday, July 1–Sunday, September 30 All Day
  • Dale Chihuly, Rose Crystal Tower Friday, October 6–Friday, October 5 All Day
  • Heavenly Bodies: Fashion and the Catholic Imagination Thursday, May 10–Monday, October 8 10:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Walk This Way: Footwear from the Stuart Weitzman Collection of Historic Shoes Thursday, April 20–Monday, October 8 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Handstitched Worlds: The Cartography of Quilts Thursday, June 21–Sunday, October 14 11:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Charting the Divine Plan: The Art of Orra White Hitchcock (1796–1863) Thursday, June 21–Sunday, October 14 12:00 pm–6:00 pm
  • Adventures at Governors Island Friday, June 15–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Georgia O’Keeffe: Visions of Hawaii Saturday, May 19–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • The Met Roof Garden: Huma Bhabha’s We Come In Peace Tuesday, April 17–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • The Senses: Design Beyond Vision Tuesday, May 1–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Through a Different Lens: Stanley Kubrick Photographs Wednesday, July 25–Sunday, October 28 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Jacob Hashimoto on Governors Island Saturday, June 2–Wednesday, October 31 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • The Long Run Friday, June 1–Sunday, November 4 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Candytopia Monday, August 20–Thursday, November 15 10:00 am–8:30 pm
  • Mary Corse: A Survey in Light Sunday, July 1–Sunday, November 25 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • The Song of Dragon and Flowers Friday, July 20–Friday, November 30 10:00 am–9:00 pm
  • Music Shakers Friday, January 19–Friday, December 21 11:15 am–12:00 pm
  • The Art Studio NY Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 10:30 am–11:15 am
  • ABC Do-Re-ME! Musical Playdate Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 9:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Kids At Work Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Music for Aardvarks Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 10:00 am–5:30 pm
  • The Art Farm in the City Monday, January 15–Saturday, December 22 All Day
  • $40 Tickets to Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Friday, March 9–Friday, December 28 All Day
  • MoMA Lounge Friday, June 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 am
  • Rainbow Chocolates from Stick With Me Sweets Friday, June 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 am
  • MoMA Art Lab: Nature Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 10:30 am–5:00 pm
  • The Peace Fountain & Children’s Sculpture Garden Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Vandal Gummy at 4WTC Sunday, July 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Jim Henson’s World Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Art, Artists & You Saturday, June 2–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Connected Worlds Saturday, April 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • James Turrell: Meeting Saturday, June 30–Monday, December 31 12:00 pm–6:00 pm
  • Let’s Dance! Saturday, July 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • New York at Its Core Friday, November 18–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Ocean Wonders: Sharks! Tuesday, July 3–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Where We Are: Selections from the Whitney’s Collection, 1900–1960 Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • On the Streets: New York’s Trolleys and Buses Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 8:30 am–6:30 pm
  • Dolce & Gabbana ‘Clubhouse for Millennials’ Friday, April 27–Monday, December 31 11:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Vandal Gummy Sunday, July 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 pm–7:00 pm
  • Downtown Dance Factory Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–8:30 pm
  • Alec Monopoly Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–9:00 pm
  • 100 Gates Project Wednesday, November 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Discounted Toys, Gifts & Clothes at Zulily Tuesday, May 29–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Hive Friday, April 20–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Mural Outside Fluevog Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • WTC Street Murals Thursday, June 21–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Bodys Isek Kingelez: City Dreams Friday, June 1–Tuesday, January 1 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Toward a Concrete Utopia: Architecture in Yugoslavia, 1948–1980 Friday, June 1–Tuesday, January 1 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Our Senses: An Immersive Experience Monday, November 20–Sunday, January 6 12:00 am
  • Transformer: Native Art in Light and Sound Friday, November 10–Sunday, January 6 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Rebel Women: Defying Victorianism Wednesday, July 25–Sunday, January 6 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Unseen Oceans Monday, March 12–Sunday, January 6 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Rob Wynne: FLOAT Wednesday, August 1–Wednesday, January 9 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Saturated: The Allure and Science of Color Tuesday, May 1–Sunday, January 13 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • A Lost Future Friday, February 23–Monday, January 28 11:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Escher: The Exhibition and Experience Friday, June 8–Sunday, February 3 10:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Constantin Brancusi Sculpture Wednesday, August 1–Monday, February 18 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Kathy Ruttenberg on Broadway: in dreams awake Tuesday, May 1–Thursday, February 28 All Day
  • Agora Thursday, April 19–Sunday, March 31 7:00 am–10:00 pm
  • Circle of Dance Tuesday, April 1–Tuesday, April 30 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Mom-and-Pops of the L.E.S. Sunday, July 1–Wednesday, June 19 All Day
  • If Everything Is Sculpture Why Make Sculpture? Saturday, June 16–Monday, September 30 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • World Brooklyn Wednesday, August 1–Tuesday, December 31 12:00 am
  • Dubuffet Sculpture Wednesday, August 1–Tuesday, December 31 All Day