Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum

2 East 91st Street
New York, New York

Upper East Side

Daily 10 am - 6 pm
Open Saturday until 9 pm

This collection of historic and contemporary design is a high-tech, interactive dream for all ages. Explore innovative design through the centuries, play designer on high resolution touchscreen tables with very cool electronic ‘pens,’ and rock around in the Spun chairs in the basement.

 

$: $16, $14 online, $10/seniors, free/ages 17 & under
Free admission for 1 grown-up after storytimes

Annual Memberships: $75+.

Free Hours: Saturdays 6 –9 pm

Favorite Spots: Draw your own wallpaper designs then see them projected lifesize in the Immersion Room

Current Kid-Friendly Exhibits:

The Senses: Design Beyond Vision (through Oct 28)
Explore experimental works and practical solutions designed to inspire wonder and new ways of accessing our world. Wander through a scented snowstorm, play a furry instrument in a Tactile Orchestra, investigate the sonic properties of glass, and experience many more multisensory experiences from some of the world’s most creative thinker. Designed to be an accessible experience welcoming to visitors of all abilities.

Saturated: The Allure and Science of Color (through Jan 13)
Rainbow lovers can explore the elusive, complex phenomenon of color perception and how it has captivated artists, designers, scientists, and sages. Featuring over 190 objects spanning antiquity to the present from, the exhibition reveals how designers apply the theories of the world’s greatest color thinkers to bring order and excitement to the visual world.  

Family Programs: Create under the guidance of art and design professionals in weekend Design Kids workshops for ages 5-12.

Strollers/Diapers: All of the galleries are accessible via ramp or elevator. Baby-changing tables can be found in all of the ground-floor restrooms. Outside snacks allowed in the Cafe seating area.

Eat & Treats: Get pizza, panini, salads and biscotti in the museum's cafe and gorgeous Compartes chocolate bars in the gift shop. The excellent cupcakes and other sweet treats are the main lure at Yura on Madison (between 91st & 92nd Street) but delicious healthier entrees, sides & sandwiches are also available. Or head to the Russ & Daughters Cafe in the Jewish Museum across the street.

Other Tips: Lounge on high-design, kid-friendly furniture in the free admission terrace and garden.

More info on Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum

Loading Map....


At This Location

1 2 3 4 5

Nearby

  • Starlight Starbright Music Music Together Demo Classes Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–10:45 am
  • New York Hall of Science Free Hours Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–11:00 am
  • Stand Clear of the Closing Doors, Please Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–11:00 am
  • MoMA Family Gallery Talks Sunday, September 23 10:15 am–11:15 am
  • Sesame Street Live: Let’s Party Sunday, September 23 10:30 am–11:30 am
  • Books Of Wonder Storytime Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–12:00 pm
  • Family Art Workshops: Building Imagined Cities Sunday, September 23 10:30 am–12:00 pm
  • Storytime at the Strand Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–12:00 pm
  • New-York Historical Society Storytime Sunday, September 23 11:30 am–12:30 pm
  • The Golden Dove Sunday, September 23 11:30 am–12:30 pm
  • Yellow Submarine Sing-Along Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–12:30 pm
  • Armonk Cider & Donut Festival Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–1:00 pm
  • Flow Separation Boat Rides Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–1:00 pm
  • Wave Hill Family Art Project: Bundle Dyeing and Hapa Zome Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–1:00 pm
  • West African Dance Class Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–1:30 pm
  • Animal Forensics Sunday, September 23 1:00 pm–2:00 pm
  • Bicycle Sunday Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–2:00 pm
  • Fairy Houses and Gnome Homes Sunday, September 23 1:00 pm–2:00 pm
  • Metropolitan Museum Of Art Storytime Sunday, September 23 2:00 pm–2:30 pm
  • Big City Fishing on Pier 25 Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–3:00 pm
  • New York International Children’s Film Festival 2018 Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–3:00 pm
  • Whitney Open Studio Sunday, September 23 10:30 am–3:00 pm
  • Show Up, Kids! Sunday, September 23 2:30 pm–3:30 pm
  • Sukkot at the Brooklyn Children’s Museum Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–3:30 pm
  • Mozart For Munchkins: Our Musical Wilderness Sunday, September 23 3:00 pm–3:45 pm
  • Carnegie Hall Fall Family Day: Storytelling Through Music Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–4:00 pm
  • Guggenheim Open Studios For Families Sunday, September 23 1:00 pm–4:00 pm
  • Japan Society Creative Play & Family Workshop Sunday, September 23 1:00 pm–4:00 pm
  • Living History: Meet Harriet Tubman Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–4:00 pm
  • Pluto Is Missing! A Not-So-Planetary Musical Sunday, September 23 3:00 pm–4:00 pm
  • Rubin Family Sundays: Future Figures Sunday, September 23 1:00 pm–4:00 pm
  • The Wizard School Scavenger Hunt at The Met Sunday, September 23 2:00 pm–4:00 pm
  • Autumn Moon Lantern Parade & Cultural Festival Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–4:30 pm
  • The Amazing Maize Maze Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–4:30 pm
  • Jem Yoga Story Time Sunday, September 23 4:00 pm–4:45 pm
  • 14th Street Y Drop-In Classes Sunday, September 23 10:30 am–5:00 pm
  • Intrepid Space & Science Festival Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Latinx Arts Festival Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Polish Cultural Festival Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Urban Farm Exploration Day Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Hawaiian Performances & Demonstrations Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–5:30 pm
  • White Plains Jazz & Food Festival Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–5:30 pm
  • Art in the Open: Fifty Years of Public Art in New York Thursday, June 1–Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Atlantic Antic Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–6:00 pm
  • Bear Mountain Oktoberfest Sunday, September 23 12:00 pm–6:00 pm
  • Queens County Fair Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Smorgasburg In Prospect Park Sunday, September 23 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • World Maker Faire New York Sunday, September 23 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • A Hard Day’s Night Sunday, September 23 4:30 pm–7:30 pm
  • Brooklyn Americana Music Festival Sunday, September 23 2:00 pm–8:00 pm
  • Feast of San Gennaro Saturday, September 22–Sunday, September 23 11:30 am–11:00 pm
  • 20at20: Off Broadway Shows For $20 Saturday, September 22–Sunday, September 23 All Day
  • George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker Tickets on Sale Sunday, September 23 All Day
  • Tauba Auerbach: Flow Separation Tuesday, September 11–Sunday, September 23 All Day
  • Color Factory Monday, August 20–Sunday, September 30 9:00 am–10:00 am
  • Brancusi Thursday, March 1–Sunday, September 30 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Dynamic H2O Saturday, May 26–Sunday, September 30 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Pacha, Llaqta, Wasichay: Indigenous Space, Modern Architecture, New Art Friday, July 13–Sunday, September 30 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • GERONIMO Installation at the Seaport Saturday, June 30–Sunday, September 30 All Day
  • Poetry Jukebox Friday, July 13–Sunday, September 30 All Day
  • Sunset, Sunrise (Revolution) at Pier A Plaza Sunday, July 1–Sunday, September 30 All Day
  • Dale Chihuly, Rose Crystal Tower Friday, October 6–Friday, October 5 All Day
  • Heavenly Bodies: Fashion and the Catholic Imagination Thursday, May 10–Monday, October 8 10:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Walk This Way: Footwear from the Stuart Weitzman Collection of Historic Shoes Thursday, April 20–Monday, October 8 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Handstitched Worlds: The Cartography of Quilts Thursday, June 21–Sunday, October 14 11:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Charting the Divine Plan: The Art of Orra White Hitchcock (1796–1863) Thursday, June 21–Sunday, October 14 12:00 pm–6:00 pm
  • Daniel Arsham 3018 Saturday, September 22–Sunday, October 21 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Adventures at Governors Island Friday, June 15–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Georgia O’Keeffe: Visions of Hawaii Saturday, May 19–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • The Met Roof Garden: Huma Bhabha’s We Come In Peace Tuesday, April 17–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • The Senses: Design Beyond Vision Tuesday, May 1–Sunday, October 28 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Through a Different Lens: Stanley Kubrick Photographs Wednesday, July 25–Sunday, October 28 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Jacob Hashimoto on Governors Island Saturday, June 2–Wednesday, October 31 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Spooky Pumpkin Garden Saturday, September 22–Wednesday, October 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Fur East Far Tokyo Wednesday, September 19–Wednesday, October 31 12:00 pm–7:00 pm
  • The Long Run Friday, June 1–Sunday, November 4 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Visionaire’s Viktor&Rolf Masterclass Saturday, September 22–Sunday, November 4 8:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Wonder World Pop-up Saturday, August 18–Sunday, November 4 12:00 pm–10:00 pm
  • Human’s Best Friend Wednesday, September 19–Monday, November 12 12:00 pm–8:00 pm
  • Candytopia Monday, August 20–Thursday, November 15 10:00 am–8:30 pm
  • Mary Corse: A Survey in Light Sunday, July 1–Sunday, November 25 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • The Song of Dragon and Flowers Friday, July 20–Friday, November 30 10:00 am–9:00 pm
  • Music Shakers Friday, January 19–Friday, December 21 11:15 am–12:00 pm
  • The Art Studio NY Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 10:30 am–11:15 am
  • ABC Do-Re-ME! Musical Playdate Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 9:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Kids At Work Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 9:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Music for Aardvarks Monday, January 22–Saturday, December 22 10:00 am–5:30 pm
  • The Art Farm in the City Monday, January 15–Saturday, December 22 All Day
  • $40 Tickets to Harry Potter and the Cursed Child Friday, March 9–Friday, December 28 All Day
  • MoMA Lounge Friday, June 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 am
  • Rainbow Chocolates from Stick With Me Sweets Friday, June 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 am
  • MoMA Art Lab: Nature Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 10:30 am–5:00 pm
  • The Peace Fountain & Children’s Sculpture Garden Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Vandal Gummy at 4WTC Sunday, July 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Jim Henson’s World Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–5:30 pm
  • Art, Artists & You Saturday, June 2–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Connected Worlds Saturday, April 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • James Turrell: Meeting Saturday, June 30–Monday, December 31 12:00 pm–6:00 pm
  • Let’s Dance! Saturday, July 1–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • New York at Its Core Friday, November 18–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Ocean Wonders: Sharks! Tuesday, July 3–Monday, December 31 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Where We Are: Selections from the Whitney’s Collection, 1900–1960 Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • On the Streets: New York’s Trolleys and Buses Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 8:30 am–6:30 pm
  • Dolce & Gabbana ‘Clubhouse for Millennials’ Friday, April 27–Monday, December 31 11:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Vandal Gummy Sunday, July 1–Monday, December 31 12:00 pm–7:00 pm
  • Downtown Dance Factory Monday, January 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–8:30 pm
  • Alec Monopoly Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–9:00 pm
  • Museum of Illusions Saturday, September 22–Monday, December 31 9:00 am–10:00 pm
  • 100 Gates Project Wednesday, November 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Discounted Toys, Gifts & Clothes at Zulily Tuesday, May 29–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Hive Friday, April 20–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Kobra Street Art Gandhi & Mother Teresa Mural Saturday, September 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Kobra Street Art Michael Jackson Mural Saturday, September 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Mural Outside Fluevog Tuesday, May 1–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • WTC Street Murals Thursday, June 21–Monday, December 31 All Day
  • Bodys Isek Kingelez: City Dreams Friday, June 1–Tuesday, January 1 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Toward a Concrete Utopia: Architecture in Yugoslavia, 1948–1980 Friday, June 1–Tuesday, January 1 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Our Senses: An Immersive Experience Monday, November 20–Sunday, January 6 12:00 am
  • Transformer: Native Art in Light and Sound Friday, November 10–Sunday, January 6 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Rebel Women: Defying Victorianism Wednesday, July 25–Sunday, January 6 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Unseen Oceans Monday, March 12–Sunday, January 6 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Rob Wynne: FLOAT Wednesday, August 1–Wednesday, January 9 11:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Pink: The History of a Punk, Pretty, Powerful Color Friday, September 7–Wednesday, January 9 12:00 pm–8:00 pm
  • Saturated: The Allure and Science of Color Tuesday, May 1–Sunday, January 13 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • A Lost Future Friday, February 23–Monday, January 28 11:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Escher: The Exhibition and Experience Friday, June 8–Sunday, February 3 10:00 am–7:00 pm
  • Constantin Brancusi Sculpture Wednesday, August 1–Monday, February 18 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • Kathy Ruttenberg on Broadway: in dreams awake Tuesday, May 1–Thursday, February 28 All Day
  • Black Citizenship in the Age of Jim Crow Thursday, September 7–Sunday, March 3 10:00 am–6:00 pm
  • Agora Thursday, April 19–Sunday, March 31 7:00 am–10:00 pm
  • Circle of Dance Tuesday, April 1–Tuesday, April 30 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Mom-and-Pops of the L.E.S. Sunday, July 1–Wednesday, June 19 All Day
  • If Everything Is Sculpture Why Make Sculpture? Saturday, June 16–Monday, September 30 10:30 am–5:30 pm
  • World Brooklyn Wednesday, August 1–Tuesday, December 31 12:00 am
  • Intrepid A to Z Saturday, September 1–Tuesday, December 31 10:00 am–5:00 pm
  • Dubuffet Sculpture Wednesday, August 1–Tuesday, December 31 All Day